Follow

With the exception of a couple, all of these minis were 3D printed and painted by me, most of them within the last six months. I'm still having recurring issues with my printer, but I'm getting better at fixing them. It's nice having rewarding, relaxing hobby.

@Garrison How do you model these for printing? Any tools one should know?

@simp My full answer will depend on how much experience you have with 3D printing, but I get most of the models that I print from shapeways.com/shops/dmworkshop, and a a few from thingiverse.com/, both of which are totally free sources.

For slicing, I use simplify3d.com/, which is expensive, but worth it (at least to me) for the level of control it gives you over support structures and some other details - printing things as small as minis is a pain, and I need all the help I can get.

@Garrison thanks so much for the info! I have some experience with 3d printing, but miniatures do give me a lo of headaches, especially the supports. I'll take a look at simplify3d, maybe that will finally help me!

@simp Sure thing, I'm always willing to share what I know, which isn't a whole lot. lol.

I have a Creality Ender 3 printer, and I usually print minis with .05 mm layer height and 100% infill, with a skirt touching the mini. I don't usually change most of the other default "high quality" settings in Simplify3D.

@simp In the past, I've generally printed them angled so that they're on their back, which usually works well, but it also means their entire back is covered in supports, which leads to a poor look on that side. I've recently started experimenting with printing them angled back 45 degrees, which results in fewer necessary supports.

@simp I also always coat the print surface (I use glass) with an Elmer's glue stick (image below), which helps A LOT to ensure that everything adheres to the print surface, especially individual supports. It also means I usually have to carefully remove the print with a hammer and chisel (no joke), but I've had so many screwups with an unglued surface that I've given in.

@simp Further info: I print with PLA and a 4mm nozzle, and I have the print surface heated to 60 degrees and the nozzle heated to 210.

@Garrison that is a really interesting idea. I have to admit it never occured to me to not print them upright. :)
I'll definitely give that a try, as long as I don't have to keep printing supports for arms or legs :)

@simp Yeah, I had the same inclination (no pun intended) at first, but now I try to think about the best way to use the fewest supports, since, as you've noticed, supports are annoying af. lol. A nice thing about printing them angled back 45 degrees is that it results in the most supports being on the bottom of the base, and no one cares how good the bottom of the base looks! lol

Sign in to participate in the conversation
Tabletop Social

We are an inclusive Mastodon community for everything tabletop (and more). We welcome everyone that wants to be part of the community, boardgamers, RPG players, casual gamers, party gamers, hobbyists, LARPers, game designers and publishers, RPG characters, artists, writers, vlogers, podcasters, reviewers, streamers, lego builders and more. This is meant to be a positive and safe space for people to enjoy each other's ideas, opinion and have fun. To keep tabletop.social that way, the Code of Conduct and Rules will be applied and enforced thoroughly.